Six of Cups
Upright
Nostalgia and warmth from the past — innocence, old memories, or reconnecting with someone from earlier in life.
Reversed
Being stuck in the past, or idealizing a memory that wasn't quite as good as it's remembered.
Six of Cups in Love & Relationships
In love, nostalgia for an earlier, simpler chapter of a relationship, or reconnecting with someone from your past. This card favors warmth and sentiment, though it's worth checking that it's not idealized.
Six of Cups in Career & Work
At work, returning to familiar ground — a former employer, an old mentor, or a skill you learned early on that's suddenly useful again.
Advice
Let the good parts of the past inform, not replace, the present.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Six of Cups a good tarot card?
Mixed to positive. It's a warm, nostalgic card, though it can also mean dwelling too much on the past.
What does Six of Cups mean in love?
In love, nostalgia for an earlier, simpler chapter of a relationship, or reconnecting with someone from your past. This card favors warmth and sentiment, though it's worth checking that it's not idealized.
Is Six of Cups a yes or no card?
Leans yes for reconnecting with something or someone from the past, in a genuinely positive way.
| Group | Cards | Traditional Theme |
|---|---|---|
| Major Arcana | 22 | Life’s big turning points and archetypal themes |
| Wands | 14 | Traditionally linked to fire — ambition, energy, creativity |
| Cups | 14 | Traditionally linked to water — emotion, relationships, intuition |
| Swords | 14 | Traditionally linked to air — thought, conflict, communication |
| Pentacles | 14 | Traditionally linked to earth — money, work, the material world |